logo.png

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

 

 CAPMT Concerto Competition STATE FINALS

Serena Liu, Category C, Honorable Mention

Nithin Chilakapati, Category D, Honorable Mention

San Diego North County CAPMT Concerto Competition

Nithin Chilakapati, 1st Place (Category 

Nathan Haghgoo, 2nd Place

Emma Li, 3rd Place

San Diego North County CAPMT Honors Competition

Ramona Terry-Lorenzo, Honorable Mention

MTAC Concerto Competition

Nithin Chilakapati, 1st Place

Nathan Haghgoo, 2nd Place

MTAC VOCE Competition STATE FINALS

Serena Liu, 3rd Place (Junior)

Nithin Chilakapati, 2nd Place (Senior)

MTAC VOCE Competition, San Diego Branch

Nithin Chilakapati, 1st Place (Sr. Division)

Nathan Haghgoo, 2nd Place (Sr. Division)

Praveena Ratnavel, Honorable Mention  (Sr. Division)

Serena Liu, (Jr. Divison)

Ramona Terry-Lorenza First Place Alternate (Jr. Divison)

Cici He, 2nd Place (Jr. Divison)

Richard Lin, Honorable Mention, (Jr. Divison)

CBDA Honor Band/Orchestra

Nithin Chilakapati,  All-State Orchestra (High School)

Serena Liu, All-State Band (Junior High School)

Lauren Suh, All-State Band (Junior High School)

SCSBOA, All-Southern Honor Band

Nithin Chilakapati, Orchestra

Richard Lin, Band

Royal Conservatory of Music

Leyla Shoaee, First Class Honours with Distinction

Anshi Kanodia, First Class Honours

2020

La Jolla Symphony & Chorus Young Artist Competition

Elisha Tan, 3rd Prize, 2020

Carlos Aguilar, 1st Place,  2015

MTAC VOCE Competition, San Diego Branch

Nathan Haghgoo, First Place, 2020

Nithin Chilakapati, 2nd Place, 2020

Haeli Baek, First Place,  2016

Carlos Aguilar, First Place, 2014

MTAC VOCE, State Finals

Nathan Haghgoo, First Alternate, 2020

Nithin Chilakapati, First Alternate, 2019

Carlos Aguilar, First Place, 2014

MTAC Concerto Competition

Dillon Halpin, First Place, 2020

Nathan Haghgoo, 3rd Place (tied), 2020

Carlos Aguilar, First Place, 2014

Rotary International Music Scholarship

Dillon Halpin, 2020

Gabriela Beltran, 2019

Honors Performance Series, Carnegie Hall

Nithin Chilakapati, 2020

Gabriela Beltran, 2019

San Diego Flute Guild Senior Young Artist

Nithin Chilakapati, 2nd Place, 2020

San Diego Flute Guild Junior Young Artist

Cici He, First Place, 2020

Ramona Terry-Lorenzo, 2nd Place, 2020

Gabriela Beltran, First place 2017

San Diego Flute Guild Elementary Young Artist

Cici Mei, 2nd Place. 2020

Nithin Chilakapati, Second Place, 2016

MTAC Panel/Young Artist Guild

Dillon Halpin, YAG recipient, 2020

CBDA, All-State

Dillon Halpin, Principal Flute, H.S. Wind Ensemble

Nithin Chilakapati, piccolo, H.S. Wind Ensemble

Serena Liu, Junior H.S. Symphonic Band 

SCSBOA (All-Southern)

Dillon Halpin, Principal Flute

Nithin Chilakapati, piccolo

Serena Liu, flute

2019

San Diego Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, Grand Prize Winner (2nd time in a row!)

Dillon Halpin, Semi-Finalist, 2019

San Diego Flute Guild Spring Festival

Nithin Chilakapati, First Place Piccolo Division, 2nd Place Junior Artist

Rotary International Music Scholarship

Gabriela Beltran, 2019

CBDA ALL-STATE

Dillon Halpin, principal flute

Nithin Chilakapati, piccolo

Richard Lin, flute

2018

San Diego Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, First Prize Winner (Winds)

CBDA All-State Honor Bands

Dillon Halpin, High School

Nithin Chilakapati, Junior High School, piccolo

MTAC Convention, Santa Clara, CA

Dillon Halpin, Honors Orchestra, Branch Honors Recipient, Masterclass

Nithin Chilakapati, Honors Orchestra

Sonia Yan, MTAC Panel Branch Honors Recipient, Recital

Rotary International Music Scholarship

Gabriela Beltran

2017

San Diego Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, (first flutist in the competition's history)

MTAC Concerto Competition 

Elisha Tan, First Place

Haeli Baek, Second Place (tied)

MTAC VOCE

Elisha Tan, First Place Junior Division, San Diego Branch

Haeli Baek, First Place Senior Division, San Diego Branch

H. B. Goodlin Competition

Gabriela Beltran, 3rd Place

San Diego Flute Guild

Junior Artist:

Gabriela Beltran, 1st Place

Elisha Tan, 2nd Place

Silver

Amy Liu, 2nd Place

CBDA All-State Band

Maddy Kolkow

Coastal Communities Band Scholarship

Maddy Kolkow

CMEA-SBS County Honor Band-Middle School

Richard Lin

2016

San Diego Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, Semi-Finalist

SDUHSD Honor Band High School

Esther Kim, principal flute

SDUHSD Honor Band Junior High

Kruthi Undavalli, flute


 

2015

San Diego Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, Finalist

San Diego Flute Guild April 19

Elementary

Gold: Emma Li, Nathan Haghhoo

Silver: Connor Liang

Bronze: Nithin Chilikapati

Young Artist Junior

3rd Place: Michelle Liu

Honorable Mention: Jenny Choi

10th Grade

Gold: Haeli Baek

Silver: Esther Kim

Southern California Mozart Festival April 12

Category C:

1st Place: Nathan Hahghoo, Emma Li

Honorable Mention: Nithin Chilikapati

Category E

1st Place: Jenny Choi

2nd Place: Michelle Liu

Category F

1st Place: Haeli Baek

2nd Place: Robin Kong

Honorable Mention: Annie Wang

Young Arts

Merit Winner: Carlos Aguilar

2014

Musical Merit

Carlos Aguilar, Finalist

Young Arts

Merit Winner: Carlos Aguilar

 

The New Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition November 2014

1st Place: Haeli Baek

The National Flute Association High School Soloist Competition August 2014

Carlos Aguilar, the Deveaux Prize for the best performance of new work by Ryan Carter

San Diego Musical Merit Foundation Competition May 2014

1st Place Winds: Carlos Aguilar

 

Winner Junior Division, Orange County Musical Arts Competition 2014

1st Place: Elisha Tan

Southern California Mozart Festival 2014

1st Place: Elisha Tan

 

Grossmont Competition 2014  (Music Scholarship Council of the Grossmont Concert Association)

1st Place: Carlos Aguilar

Goodlin Competition 2014

Senior Division

1st Place :Carlos Aguilar

Junior Division

Honorable Mention: Jenny Choi

Coastal Communities Band Competition 2014

Prizewinner: Catherine Marshall

The National Youth Orchestra (USA/Carnegie Hall)

San Diego Representative: Carlos Aguilar

Spotlight Competition, Los Angeles

Finalist: Carlos Aguilar

Middle School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall 2014

Patrick Paxson

 

CBDA All State Junior Honor Band (past participants)

Elen Shea, Haeli Baek, Claire Zhang, Jenny Choi, Esther Kim, Mira Kinebuchi

SCSBOA Junior Honor Orchestra & Band

Claire Zhang, Patrick Paxson

CBDA All State High School Honor Band

Catherine Marshall

San Diego Flute Guild April 19

Elementary

Gold: Emma Li, Nathan Haghgoo

Silver: Connor Liang

Bronze: Nithin Chilikapati

Young Artist Junior

3rd Place: Michelle Liu

Honorable Mention: Jenny Choi

10th Grade

Gold: Haeli Baek

Silver: Esther Kim

2012

Southern California Mozart Festival April 12

Category C:

1st Place: Nathan Hahghoo, Emma Li

Honorable Mention: Nithin Chilikapati

Category E

1st Place: Jenny Choi

2nd Place: Michelle Liu

Category F

1st Place: Haeli Baek

2nd Place: Robin Kong

Honorable Mention: Annie Wang